City of Winnipeg

Close
Author
Open Data Services
Description
Detailed list and map of all public trees located in the City of Winnipeg, including botanical name, common name and precise location.
Category
Parks
Tags
tree, urban forestry, inventory, devfriendly
Rating
Current value: 0 out of 5
License
Canada Open Government Licence
This view cannot be displayed
This view is currently private. You can preview it, but you will need to make it public before people will be able to see it.
Size
  • 500x425

  • 760x646

  • 950x808

Custom Size

425x425 is the minimum size

The Socrata Open Data API (SODA) provides programmatic access to this dataset including the ability to filter, query, and aggregate data. For more more information, view the API docs for this dataset or visit our developer portal

API Endpoint:

Field Names:

Tree ID
tree_id
Botanical Name
botanical_name
Common Name
common_name
Electoral Ward
electoral_ward
Neighbourhood
neighbourhood
Diameter at Breast Height
diameter_at_breast_height
Park
park
Location Class
location_class
Property Type
property_type
Street
street
Street From
x_street_from
Street To
x_street_to
X
x
Y
y
DED Tag Number
ded_tag_number
Location
location
Point
point
Neighborhoods
:@computed_region_38v8_cedi
Zip Codes
:@computed_region_4h47_8kp6
Wards
:@computed_region_6rfj_69jf
Electoral Ward 2018
:@computed_region_66r8_mmhg

Use OData to open the dataset in tools like Excel or Tableau. This provides a direct connection to the data that can be refreshed on-demand within the connected application.

Socrata OData documentation

Tableau users should select the OData v2 endpoint option.

OData V4 Endpoint:

OData V2 Endpoint:

You are viewing a mobile version of this dataset. To access the full dataset, tap here.